sovietwarplanes.com
March 28, 2017, 04:06:57 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: The site's front page has been updated!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: U-2 ID and cockpit colours.  (Read 5796 times)
Javier Planells
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



WWW
« on: May 17, 2014, 04:19:20 PM »

Hi guys,

I got South Front's huge decal sheet on the Kukuruznik and wanted to build one of the Agitation & Propaganda Squadron U-2s. It's CCCP-N740 "Pionerskaya Pravda". It's displayed as Satin Dark Khaki-lacquer 3B over Satin Light Blue/Grey (sic). It's an early two seater, so instructions tell you that "early releases were clear varnished, leaving the natural colours of materials".

Is this matter of colours correct for the time frame, 1933?

Another thing that got me troubled is that SF displays N740 as a two seater, and Maslov's book on the U-2 says it was a three seater with upper wing fuel tank and a gaudier scheme.



What can I do? Who should I trust? Huh

Have a great weekend!
« Last Edit: May 18, 2014, 07:37:40 PM by Javier Planells » Logged

Playing the mandolin is like tossing darts at people: when you do they move their feet rather quick!
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4696


« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2014, 12:27:31 AM »

Hi Javier,
I would look for a photo to decide; in absence of this, Maslov looks more reliable also because describes unusual characteristics.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
Javier Planells
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



WWW
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2014, 08:34:55 PM »

Thanks, Massimo Cheesy

Well, that's the thing. There's not a single photograph on that plane, anywhere. Not even in Maslov's own book. The only "Pionerskaya Pravda" I found online is the Yakovlev AIR-3.



I'm thinking about a different scheme, now. Not with the nice slogan, but it'll do since it's been so long since I last built a model kit. Thanks SF for the 75 options Roll Eyes
Logged

Playing the mandolin is like tossing darts at people: when you do they move their feet rather quick!
KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1663


« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2014, 01:16:53 PM »

Photos exists at http://deruluft.livejournal.com/2687.html?thread=318335:





It was probably painted similar to the other U-2s of the "Maxim Gorky" propaganda squadron.




Komsomol Pravda


Selkor




Logged
Javier Planells
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2014, 02:16:01 PM »

Thank you, KL!!!

Now that you confirmed my fears I'm choosing a different option, so I won't have to modify the fuselage or purchase the - for my short-breathed wallet - expensive AB models kit. And it is still a flashy one, CCCP-C134, one of Maslov's photo and profiles (incorrectly labeled as C124 in the profile) and in South Front decal sheet. It's right above N740, that started this thread.



Thank you Massimo and KL for helping with this topic!
Logged

Playing the mandolin is like tossing darts at people: when you do they move their feet rather quick!
Javier Planells
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2014, 03:10:19 PM »

Actually, looking at the Maslov profile and the pictures of N740, there's something weird. Cabane struts are of the normal type for any two seater, instead of the  inverted V and separate rear struts usually found in the SV three-seater, cabin and sanitary types. Also, the center wing cutout is present, without the upper wing fuel tank clearly visible on the other three and two-seaters. Elevator horns outside the fron cabin don't match the three-seater configuration as well.

Could it actually be a two-seater and Maslov's profile be incorrect?

"Pionerskaya Pravda"



U-2SV



Hummm, I'm afraid some extra help form you gentlemen would come in handy Grin
Logged

Playing the mandolin is like tossing darts at people: when you do they move their feet rather quick!
KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1663


« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2014, 04:00:28 PM »

it was a two-seater:



There is a profile of the same plane in Ivanov's book.  it is a two-seater, its fuselage number is N-840 and its colours don't have anything in common with the profile in Maslov's book.  in the text Ivanov mentions that there were two "Pionirskaya Pravda" planes N-363 and N-400.
Wikipedia mentions only N-840.  N-363 had a different name - "Sovhoznaya Gazeta".

Confusing...  profile in Maslov's book is probably wrong....
« Last Edit: May 20, 2014, 04:06:45 PM by KL » Logged
Javier Planells
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2014, 04:08:06 PM »

Thanks KL.

As far as I recall, in SF decal sheet N840 is red nosed with a silver fuselage and red cheating lines, and N740 is green over blue, as stated at the beginning of the thread.

This subject about agitation machines is passionating.
Logged

Playing the mandolin is like tossing darts at people: when you do they move their feet rather quick!
Javier Planells
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2014, 04:23:47 PM »

Oooops, I forgot to upload SF's instructions about N840. Upper left corner of the sheet.  Grin

Logged

Playing the mandolin is like tossing darts at people: when you do they move their feet rather quick!
KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1663


« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2014, 11:15:38 AM »

Whoever made the instruction, mixed up the planes.  The instruction says that "Komsomolskaya Pravda" had registration N840.  "Komsomolskaya Pravda" was actually  registered as SSSR-N330.



 
Logged
Javier Planells
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 21, 2014, 10:45:15 PM »

Understandable... So many "Pravdas" flying around Grin

Thanks for your help, KL.
Logged

Playing the mandolin is like tossing darts at people: when you do they move their feet rather quick!
hunter019
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2014, 06:04:22 AM »

Understandable... So many "Pravdas" flying around Grin

Thanks for your help, KL.
Peace to this house.
Welcome all the participants of this forum, the forum veterans.
In Russia there are many truths Smiley
The first three U-2 agiteskadrile since the USSR-SH330 (Ш330). On 05/03/1933 USSR-N330 "Komsomolskaya Pravda". Deducted 22.10.1935 (RS-6)
I am glad that my company used SF reconstruction stains early U-2. http://fotki.yandex.ru/users/hunter019/ Basis drawing made ​​Yuri Tepsurkayev and coloring - me Smiley
For those interested can share electronic versions of books on this machine before and after Shvi.
If possible I will share their knowledge in terms of design cars before the war and after it.
Pleased to meet you.
Alexey
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4696


« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2014, 06:24:22 AM »

Hi Alexey,
welcome to this forum.
I just had a look at your page and I highly appreciate your profiles and your coloring technique.
I am very interested to share books about U-2 and other planes.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
hunter019
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2014, 07:25:18 AM »

Once again, all welcome!
U-2 ""Kolkhoznaya gazeta/Kolhoznaya newspaper" - a label applied over existing concrete for propaganda trip. This can be seen in the photo. CCCP-N8 ...
Logged
KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1663


« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2014, 01:11:27 PM »

Hi Alexey,
Welcome aboard!  You may write your posts in Russian and someone here will translate them  Smiley

I am also interested in U-2 books you mentioned - can you post a list of U-2 books you have in electronic format?

Cheers,
Konstantin
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!